Analyses of mKast functions for regulation of honeybee behavior using genome editing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kohno Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60846773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセイヨウミツバチ / 社会性行動 / ゲノム編集 / キノコ体 / ケニヨン細胞 / mKast
Outline of Research at the Start
セイヨウミツバチは高度な社会性行動を示す。これまでに昆虫脳の高次中枢であるキノコ体に着目した研究が多く行われてきたが、社会性行動を制御する分子神経基盤はほとんど解明されていない。本研究では、ゲノム編集法を用い、ミツバチ成虫の脳選択的に発現する遺伝子mKastによる社会性行動制御機構を多階層的に解析する。mKastは感覚情報処理を介して成虫脳の高次機能を制御し、ミツバチの採餌行動に寄与していると予想される。mKastが制御する行動の同定と、その行動制御を実現するシグナル伝達制御や神経回路を解析することで、ミツバチの社会性行動を制御する新規な分子神経基盤の解明に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
European honeybee is an eusocial insect, and the molecular and neural bases underlying the regulation of honeybee social behavior have been studied for a long time. The lack of efficient genetic tools in this species, however, has been an obstacle to analyze function of genes. This study focused on a gene mKast, which is supposed to regulate higher brain functions of adult honeybee through processing sensory information, and tried to analyze its function by gene knockout using CRISPR/Cas9. This study succeeded to produce heterozygous mutant queens for the first time, and indicated that mKast is not related to the functions predicted from its expression patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミツバチは多数の個体と群れ(コロニー)を作って生活する社会性昆虫であり、社会性行動研究のモデル生物として知られている。しかし、遺伝子操作した個体は室内に設置したコロニー内で飼育しなければならないという難点があるため、ミツバチでの遺伝子操作技術は未発展である。本研究成果は、社会性行動を司る脳の分子神経基盤の解明に重要な、ミツバチ遺伝学の前進に寄与するものである。