A study for molecular mechanisms that enable leaf acquisition in angiosperms and their functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hokuto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30610935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAmborella trichopoda / Arabidopsis thaliana / Evo-Devo / RNA-seq / Solanum lycopersicum / インフォマティクス / 進化発生学 / 葉 / 形態 / 発生進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現生の被子植物で最基部に位置するAmborella trichopoda(アンボレラ)を含む、ゲノム配列がすでに解読済みの複数のモデル植物の葉原基などを用いてRNA-seqを行ない、その結果を基部の陸上植物などと比較し、被子植物が葉を獲得を可能にした分子機構を世界に先駆けて明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms that enable leaf acquisition in angiosperms were investigated. To investigate it, RNA -seq was performed using simple-leafed species, Amborella (Amborella trichopoda) and Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana). DEG analysis, Go enrichment analysis, and comparative Gene Co-expression network revealed that the gene expression profiles of leaves of the two species were similar, even though they are phylogenetically distant from each other. This suggested that the developmental program of simple leaves in angiosperms was already established in early diverged angiosperms such as Amborella.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、被子植物における単葉発生のメカニズムが、現存する被子植物の系統樹の中で最基部に位置し、単葉を形成するアンボレラ(Amborella trichopoda)とシロイヌナズナとの間で類似していることが初めて示唆された。これを端緒に、これからの解析により、これまで不明であった被子植物の葉の獲得とその進化についての理解が深まると考えられる。