Evolutionary transition of environmental response mechanisms in photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Noriko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80415116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境応答 / 走光性 / 鞭毛 / ボルボックス / 多細胞化 / 繊毛 / ボルボックス目 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
周囲の光の情報を感知して最適な環境を選ぶ環境応答、すなわち光反応行動は、光合成生物にとって生存に深く関わる行動である。緑藻ボルボックスは約5,000の細胞から成るが、光反応行動において細胞どうしは直接的な情報交換を行わない。それにも関わらず、個体全体として調和のとれた動きを示す。単細胞性の祖先生物が少しずつ細胞数を増やし、進化する過程で、どのようにしてこの美しい自立分散システムが完成していったのか。それを明らかにするために、本研究課題では、多細胞化進化の中間過程にあると言える32細胞性のユードリナの光行動反応を解析することで、両者をつなぐ鍵となる形質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms that survive by migrating to environments suitable for photosynthesis must maintain their ability of photobehavior even after evolution has increased their cell number and individual's size. In this study, to understand how this compatibility was achieved, flagellar light response was investigated in Volvocales species with various cell numbers, consisting of one cell to of thousands of cells. As a result, at least four different flagellar light response patterns were found in Volvocales. Combined with the phylogenetic relationship, it is indicated that acquisition of the new flagellar patterns enabled larger species to control their locomotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
それぞれの種が光刺激後にどの鞭毛反応パターンを示すかという結果を系統的関係と合わせることで、多細胞化進化によって個体が大型化し、その運動を制御するより適した鞭毛の光応答パターンが新たに獲得されたという進化過程が見えてくる。さらに、その獲得は複数回起きたことが推測された。本研究結果は、光合成生物の光反応行動と段階的な多細胞化進化の関係をとらえた初めての成果と言える。