Project/Area Number |
19K23774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2020) Nagoya University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Xinjian 藤田医科大学, その他部局等, 助教 (10850430)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Rho / Rho-kinase / 脳機能 / リン酸化 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動解析 / RhoA/Rho-kinase / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 脳神経回路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内シグナル伝達機構を分子レベルから個体レベルで解明することは、生命現象の理解だけでなく、病因や病態の解明、分子を標的とした創薬にも非常に重要である。研究代表者の属する研究室はRho-kinaseを発見し、過去20年以上にわたりRhoA-“Rho-kinase”シグナルの研究を行っている。研究代表者はRhoA-“Rho-kinase”シグナルが記憶の形成や維持に関与しているとの仮説を立てた。本研究計画では、RhoA-“Rho-kinase”シグナルについて個体内での生理機能と分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the physiological function and the molecular mechanism of RhoA- "Rho-kinase" signaling in individuals. By using constitutively-active RhoA mutant, dominant-negative Rho-kinase mutant, or Rho-kinase knockout mice, we demonstrated that RhoA- "Rho-kinase" signaling was involved in reward-related learning and memory in dopamine D1 receptor-expressing medium spiny neurons of the nucleus accumbens. On the other hand, RhoA- "Rho-kinase" signaling was involved in aversive learning and memory in dopamine D2 receptor-expressing medium spiny neurons of the nucleus accumbens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、側坐核のD1R-MSNにおいて、RhoA-“Rho-kinase”シグナルが報酬学習・記憶に関与すること、側坐核のD2R-MSNにおいて、RhoA-“Rho-kinase”シグナルが忌避学習・記憶に関与することを明らかにした。本研究のようなアプローチで細胞内シグナル伝達機構を解明することによって、報酬記憶と関連する薬物依存症や恐怖記憶と関連するPTSDのような精神疾患の新たな治療ターゲットの発見に繋がると考えられる。