Molecular and neural mechanisms of sex difference in stress adaptation in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Li Haiyan  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90840314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / うつ病 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / うつ / 性差 / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
精神疾患の発症頻度・発症年齢・重症度・治療経過には個人差が大きいことが知られている。例えば、ストレスを受けたすべての人が精神疾患を発症するわけではなく、むしろ大部分の人には発病抵抗性・回復力(レジリエンス)が備わっていると考えられている。しかし、ストレスレジリエンスの個人差構築のメカニズムは不明である。ストレスフルなイベントがレジリエンス機能低下を引き起こす個体差構築のメカニズム解明は、精神疾患の発症や再発の予防法の確立につながることが期待される。本申請課題では、ストレス脆弱性の個体差構築のメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sex differences in stress-related psychiatric disorders. To this end, we focused on epigenetic molecule KDM5C, a histone demethylase, since we identified previously that this molecular could be involved in stress vulnerability in mice and in depression in clinical depression. We found that dynamic epigenetic regulation mediated by KDM5C might be associated with sex differences in stress susceptibility. This is the first evidence indicating that KDM5C plays an important role in sex-specific control of behavioral response to chronic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な疾患リスク要因の性差は知られているものの、診断や治療法に対する性差はほとんど考慮されていない。つまり、発症機序・病態生理には性差が存在するものの、治療法は同じであるという矛盾が生じている。特に、ストレス脆弱性の性差構築の分子神経基盤については、これまで実証科学的研究がほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究成果により科学的根拠を提示することができ、個体の機能低下の制御にむけた基盤技術の開発が期待できる。また、将来的にストレス性精神疾患に対する個別医療・性差医療に貢献できる可能性がある。