Project/Area Number |
19K23788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Uwamori Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90845900)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 2光子カルシウムイメージング / 触知覚 / 広視野2光子顕微鏡 / 神経科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、触知覚刺激の結果現れる神経活動に対する自発活動の影響を単細胞レベルの活動レベルで調査することを目的とする。そのため、単細胞の解像度で網羅的に神経活動を記録できる超広域2光子顕微鏡を用い、知覚刺激において誘起される神経活動と自発活動時の神経活動の関連を探索する。特に、後肢触知覚刺激に対して舐める行為をすることで報酬としての水がもらえるという弁別課題をマウスに行わせ、マウスが刺激を知覚したときとそうでない時のそれぞれの神経活動が自発活動時からどのように変化しているかを解析する。それにより、自発活動による刺激時点での内部状態が知覚に及ぼす影響について調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of spontaneous activity on activity during perception of tactile stimulus by recording neural activity in mouse cortex using a wide-field two-photon microscope. Wide-field calcium imaging was performed when mice were engaged in a tactile stimulus detection task. By analyzing ensemble activity during the task, it was found that ensemble activity was strong in hit trials and weak in miss trials. Additional analysis using principal component analysis (PCA) revealed that spontaneous activity just before the stimulus was different in three-dimensional PC space between hit trials and miss trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人や動物は外界からの刺激を五感を通じて知覚するが、同一の刺激に対しても知覚する場合とそうでない場合がある。知覚は脳の高次機能と考えられ、知覚時には脳内の様々な脳領域の活動が見られるが、知覚する・しないを決定づけるような刺激時の脳内の状態に関しては未だ明確な知見は存在しない。刺激直前の自発活動状態が直後の刺激に対する知覚に何らかの影響を持つと考えられる。本研究によって、大脳皮質広域において知覚する・しないの2状態で神経活動が大きく異なることを見出した上で、刺激直前の活動状態が2状態間で異なることを示唆する結果を得た。知覚の脳内メカニズムの根本原理の理解への端緒を開く結果であると考えられる。