Exploration of suppressors of atherosclerotic coronary artery disease by using a novel method for measurement of phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tokuji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定研究員 (50845112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン脂質 / リポタンパク / 酵素蛍光定量法 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞や狭心症などの動脈硬化性冠動脈疾患の発症を抑制するためには、高密度リポタンパク (HDL)によって、血管内皮から余剰のコレステロールが効果的に取り除かれることが重要になる。リン脂質は、HDLの主要な膜構成成分であるが、その量や組成の違いが、HDLのコレステロール引き抜き能にどのように影響を与えているのかはほとんど明らかになっていない。
本研究では、これまでに申請者らが開発した新規のリン脂質定量分析法を用い、高いコレステロール引き抜き能を持つHDLに特有のリン脂質組成を探索・同定する。これにより、HDLリン脂質を介した、動脈硬化性冠動脈疾患の発症抑制機序の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids are major components of plasma lipoproteins. In this study, we investigated whether the enzymatic fluorometric methods for measuring phospholipid classes, which we recently developed, can be applied to the quantification of phospholipids in plasma lipoproteins. As a result, we confirmed the validity of the enzymatic fluorometric assay to quantify phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), and sphingomyelin (SM) contained in human plasma lipoproteins. We also showed that the SM/PC ratio and PE/PC ratio were different between VLDL, LDL and HDL, suggesting that changes in phospholipid composition may be one of the indicators of plasma lipoprotein metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞や狭心症などの動脈硬化性冠動脈疾患は日本人の死因の約16%を占める疾患である。HDLは、血管内皮マクロファージから余剰のコレステロールを引き抜くことで動脈硬化プラークの形成を抑制する。しかし、HDLのリン脂質組成が、そのコレステロール引き抜き能にどのように影響するのかは明らかになっていない。本研究では、ヒト血漿リポタンパクを対象とした、PC、PEおよびSM定量分析法を確立した。今後、PC、PE、SM以外のリン脂質に対する定量分析法をさらに確立し、より網羅的なHDLリン脂質組成の定量分析を可能にすることで、動脈硬化性疾患の抑制因子として機能するリン脂質の同定に繋がることが期待できる。