Elucidation of mechanisms of neuronal disorders in vasopressin receptor-deficient mice by using microendoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60830734)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルギニンバソプレシン / 生体イメージング / 超小型内視顕微鏡 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光タンパク質センサー / バソプレシン受容体 / てんかん / 社会行動
Outline of Research at the Start
脳下垂体から分泌されるホルモンの一種アルギニンバソプレシン(arginine vasopressin: AVP)は、腎臓からの水の再吸収、概日リズムや社会行動に関わるホルモンである。AVPを感受する受容体には、V1aR、V1bR、V2Rがある。これらの受容体遺伝子を欠損したマウスはてんかん発作の強化や社会的行動の低下を示すが、その発症メカニズムは不明である。
そこで申請者は、ATP・cAMP・グルコースなどの細胞内シグナル分子可視化センサーをマウスの神経細胞に導入し、生きたマウスの脳内を直接観察する超小型内視顕微鏡を用いて、これらの症状の原因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arginine vasopressin receptor deficient mice show altered seizures and social behaviours, whose molecular mechanisms remain unclear. I focused to elucidate the mechanisms of these symptoms using fluorescent protein-based indicators for intracellular signalling and metabolism-related molecules, and in vivo imaging in mice. I successfully developed fluorescent protein-based green lactate and pyruvate indicators, and a red glucose indicator. I also developed the protocol for expression of these indicators in mice brain and insertion of a gradient-index lens to observe deep brain area. I will perform further in vivo imaging and aim to identify the critical molecules which cause the reported phenotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AVPの機能について、社会行動や概日リズム、血糖値制御への関与を示す研究が、近年国内外で数多く行われている。しかし、これまでに個体レベルの生細胞イメージングは行われていない。本研究は、AVP受容体欠損により生じる神経病態の分子レベルでの解析を目指すもので、原因分子の特定と治療方策に結びつく。ヒトの疾患研究レベルにおいても、血中AVP濃度は、子どもの自閉スペクトラム症の障害傾向との相関が示されている(Carson et al., PLoS ONE, 201)。そのため、AVPの中枢神経における詳細な生理作用の解明に成功すれば、精神疾患の治療法開発に貢献できる。