Project/Area Number |
19K23824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発生学 / 解剖学 / 顔面形態形成 / 形成外科 / 顔面先天異常 / 先天異常 / 胎児学 / 形態学 / ヒト胎児 / 成長 / 顔面骨格 / 成長発達 / 3次元形態解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
顔面骨格の正常発達過程は、顔面先天異常疾患の病態解明に必要不可欠であるが、その全容はわかっていない。CTやMRIなど撮像機器の発達 により、ヒト胎児標本を多数利用した正確な形態解析が可能となってきた。それらの画像データと3次元解析手法Geometric morphometrics (GM) を組み合わせることにより、胎児顔面の時間軸に沿った標準成長モデル(4次元モデル)を作成する。更に、それに対する脳や咀嚼筋など隣接臓器の影響を明確にする。これにより形態変化を明示するだけでなく、そのメカニズムにも迫ることになり、先天異常疾患の病態生理やその発症時期の解明への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The normal development process of the facial skeleton is indispensable for elucidating the pathophysiology of facial congenital anomalies, but it is not yet known. The purpose of this study is to quantify the three-dimensional morphological changes of the human facial skeleton during the fetal period and to elucidate the normal developmental patterns. Recentry, the development of imaging equipment such as CT and MRI has made it possible to perform accurate morphological analysis using a large number of extremely valuable human fetal specimens. Then, by quantitative analysis based on those image data, we created a standard growth model along the time axis and clarified the relationship with the development of the masticatory muscles. These morphological changes were demonstrated, and the pathophysiology of the fetal akinesia deformation sequence was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト胎児期における顔面骨格の成長発育の解明は先天異常疾患の病態生理解明、胎児超音波診断などにおいても必要不可欠でありその重要性は認知されてきました。しかし、ヒト胚子、胎児標本は非常に貴重であるため、国内、国外ともに研究報告は限られているのが現状です。特に顔面骨格については形態が複雑であるため、その3次元解析の報告は更に限られます。今回の研究成果は、今後の顔面形態の発生研究において新しい方法を提供するだけでなく、その解析結果自体も様々な研究の基礎になり得るため、学術的意義は高いと考えています。