Analysis of the interaction between Amoebae and B. pertussis to know if this bacterium can survive in the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20845200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords百日咳 / 原生生物 / 百日咳菌 / アメーバ / 共培養
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳は特徴的な咳発作を引き起こす感染症であり、近年、その発生件数は増加傾向にある。原因菌である百日咳菌は、貧栄養状態となる自然環境中では生存できないとされてきた。しかし、環境アメーバと共培養することにより貧栄養状態でも増殖することを見出している。このことから、アメーバとの共存により自然環境中において百日咳菌が生育し、感染源となる可能性が想定される。そこで本研究ではその共存機構の解明と理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella pertussis have been considered to be unable to survive in the environments because of poor nutrients. In this study, we hypothesized that B. pertussis survive in the environment by living together with protozoa and analyzed the protozoa-dependent growth mechanism of B. pertussis. Our results suggested that B. pertussis was digested by Acanthamoeba castellanii but some metabolites from this protozoa could support the growth of B. pertussis in the nutritionally deficient medium. Further, the other protozoa also supported the growth of B. pertussis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、百日咳菌が原生生物依存的に生存し増殖することが明らかとなった。これは百日咳菌が自然環境中において哺乳類宿主以外の微生物と共存している可能性を提示する成果であり、百日咳菌が自然環境下では生存できないとするこれまでの考えに一石を投じるものである。あらたな百日咳菌の生存様式を解明することは、増加する百日咳を制御する方法を模索する上で重要な知見となり得る。