The role of TRIM21 in B cell Abnormalities with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHITA Yosuke  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30849972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTRIM21 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗TRIM21抗体 / B細胞 / 抗体産生 / Ⅰ型インターフェロン / SLE / 免疫グロブリン / IRF5 / B cell
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはマウスを用いた先行研究により、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)などの自己免疫疾患患者の血清中に認められる自己抗体の一つである抗SS-A抗体の対応抗原)(TRIM21)が、様々な免疫現象を調節する役割を担っているIRF5というタンパク質の発現調節を介して、SLE病態において、B細胞の過剰な活性化を抑制していることを明らかにした。
本研究では、TRIM21やIRF5の発現と抗TRIM21抗体との関連、抗TRIM21抗体をもつSLE患者の臨床的特徴を明らかにすることで、SLEの新規治療標的としてのTRIM21およびIRF5の可能性とB細胞機能異常のバイオマーカーとしての抗TRIM21抗体の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRIM21 is a member of the tripartite motif family proteins and is one of the autoantigens which react with anti-SS-A antibody (Ab) present in sera of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and Sjogren's syndrome. Previous studies have shown that TRIM21 dysfunction promotes aberrant B-cell differentiation and Ab production in SLE, and anti-TRIM21 Ab may be related to the TRIM21 dysfunction in human SLE pathogenesis. In this study, we examined the relationship between anti-TRIM21 Ab and clinical and immunological characteristics in SLE patients. The serum levels of interferon (IFN)-β were significantly higher in patients with anti-TRIM21 Ab as compared with those without. The levels of IgG1 and IgA were significantly higher in SLE patients with anti-TRIM21 Ab as compared with those without. The PBMCs of patients with anti-TRIM21 Ab showed a significantly higher expression of TRIM21 protein as compared with those without.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性サイトカインや免疫グロブリンの血清レベル、TRIM21の発現は、治療介入によって変化する可能性があり、先行研究の知見を正確に検証するために、本研究は、SLEの治療前の血清と細胞を用いて行っており、非常に有意義なものとなった。本研究によって、抗TRIM21抗体はSLEにおけるI型インターフェロンの過剰産生とB細胞の過剰活性化に関連しており、その原因として、TRIM21の機能障害が存在する可能性が示唆された。抗TRIM21抗体は、SLEの病態において、Ⅰ型インターフェロンの過剰産生やB細胞の活性化により依存しているSLE患者の治療標的や新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆された。