Project/Area Number |
19K23868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Uraki Ryuta 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70843027)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | B型肝炎ウイルス / B型肝炎 / 免疫制御 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
潜伏感染から、慢性肝炎、さらには肝癌を引き起こすB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は公衆衛生上重要な感染症である。しかし、HBV潜伏感染が維持される機序や潜伏感染からどのように慢性肝炎・肝癌発症に至るのか、免疫学的に十分な解析は行われておらず、様々な課題が残されている。 本研究課題では、ウイルス学・免疫学的視点からHBV潜伏感染に関わる免疫応答および慢性肝炎・肝癌の引き金となる要因の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatitis B virus (HBV), which causes latent infection, chronic hepatitis, and even liver cancer, is a virus that persistently infects the liver, and there is no virus-specific treatment. In this study, we examined whether regulatory T cells, which are known to be the key in suppressing host immune responses, are involved in immunoregulation in the latent infection state of HBV. By using a mouse model of HBV infection in which regulatory T cells can be selectively removed, we revealed that regulatory T cells are involved in maintaining the latent state of HBV
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、C型肝炎に対しては抗ウイルス治療薬が開発されたものの、B型肝炎に対しては有効な治療薬は存在しない。B型肝炎ウイルスキャリアの患者が肝炎を発症する際に、細胞障害性T細胞などが関与していることは報告されているが、どのような宿主細胞が”発症”のトリガーとなっているかは不明な点も多い。 私たちは自己免疫応答を抑える制御性T細胞が、B型肝炎ウイルスキャリアにおいてどのような役割を担っているか検証した。今後、本知見を発展させ、B型肝炎ウイルスキャリアに対する新たな免疫治療法の開発などに役立たせることができる。