The deficiency of indoleamine 2,3-dioxgenase 2 enhances liver regeneration in mouse after partial hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ando tatsuya  藤田医科大学, 共同利用研究設備サポートセンター, ポスト・ドクター (50796068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝再生 / 炎症 / トリプトファン代謝酵素 / トリプトファン代謝 / 肝細胞分化 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓の再生には細胞増殖・分化が必須であり、肝幹細胞が増殖・分化に関与することが示唆されているが、幹細胞から成熟肝実質細胞へ至るメカニズムにはいまだに不明確な点が存在する。近年、肝臓に恒常的に発現するインドールアミン酸素添加酵素2 (IDO2)が同定され、IDO2により産生される代謝産物が、Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)という核内受容体にリガンドとして作用することが報告された。このAhRシグナルは細胞増殖・分化に密接に関与することが判明している。以上より、肝臓に恒常的に発現するIDO2がトリプトファン代謝を介し、細胞増殖・分化を制御する可能性が示唆されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After loss of hepatic cells by hepatectomy for liver transplantation or acute liver damage, liver regeneration starts immediately and hepatic failure is prevented. In this study, we examined the roles of Ido2 in the liver regeneration using Ido2 gene deficient mice.
The liver-body weight ratio significantly increased in Ido2-KO mice compared to that in WT mice after PHx. The number of Ki-67 and PCNA positive cells per field significantly increased in Ido2-KO mice compared to that in WT mice. The mRNA expression of IL-6 and TNF-α in the intrahepatic MNC of Ido2-KO mice significantly increased compared to that of WT mice. NF-kB (p65) intranuclear transport facilitated in Ido2-KO mice compared to WT mice after LPS stimulation. In conclusion, the results in the present study suggested that Ido2 deficiency enhanced NF-κB pathway and augmented inflammatory cytokine production in the intrahepatic MNC after PHx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、肝臓にて発現するIDO2の役割を肝再生の観点から明らかにしたことで、肝再生が必要な急性疾患、移植後の予後の安定化に寄与する可能性が示唆される。