The study of the impact of BET inhibition on NHEJ DNA damage repair and a new treatment strategy using BET inhibitors for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yuta  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90848764)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肺癌 / DNA修復 / 非相同末端結合 / BET / 細胞周期
Outline of Research at the Start
BET阻害薬がDNA2本鎖切断(DSB)の修復を阻害することでDNA傷害活性をもつ様々な薬剤の効果を増強することが報告されている。しかし、これらの先行研究が標的としているDSB修復機構は相同組換え(HR)である。BET阻害薬はもう一つのDSB修復機構である非相同末端結合機構(NHEJ)も抑制しうることが報告されているが、BET 阻害によるNHEJ阻害能が抗癌治療に応用できるかどうかについての検討はほとんどされていない。本研究では、WEE1阻害薬をはじめとしたM期にDSBを起こす薬剤を用いて、BET阻害によるNHEJ阻害を利用した新しい肺癌治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that combined inhibition of BET and WEE1 synergistically suppresses NSCLC growth. BET inhibition considerably repressed NHEJ pathway-related genes and diminished NHEJ pathway-mediated DNA double-strand break repair. Furthermore, BET inhibition repressed MYT1 expression and promoted mitotic entry when combined with WEE1 inhibition. This is the first report to show that BET inhibition synergizes with WEE1 inhibitor via two distinct mechanisms, impairing NHEJ DNA damage repair and synergistic forced mitotic entry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去の報告はBET阻害によるHR機構抑制を対象としたものがほとんどだが、本研究ではもう一つのDNA2本鎖切断修復機構であるNHEJ機構を対象とした。BET阻害によるNHEJ阻害を抗癌治療に応用できれば、幅広いDNA傷害性薬剤の作用を増強することが期待でき、新たな抗癌治療の開発につながる。非小細胞肺癌細胞を用いてBET阻害によるNHEJ機構抑制能を明らかにし、機序も検討した本研究は今後の非小細胞肺癌の治療開発の一助となる可能性がある。