Project/Area Number |
19K23899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 膀胱癌 / SORL1 / ROCK / cofilin / 遊走能 / LR11 / がん免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢化に伴い膀胱癌患者数は増加しているが、転移を有する進行性膀胱癌の治療は十分な効果を上げられていないのが現状である。本研究では、膀胱癌における新規標的分子としてSORL1に着目した研究を行う。具体的には、①膀胱癌細胞株を用いてSORL1の機能解析を行うこと、②SORL1を中心とした新規の治療標的分子の探索を行うこと、③膀胱癌に対する抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体療法でのSORL1と腫瘍微小環境の関係を解析すること、④膀胱癌手術検体と患者血清を用いSORL1の発現量と臨床情報との関係を検証すること、⑤SORL1を予測因子として組み込んだ膀胱癌の予測モデルを作成することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The expression of SORL1 in bladder cancer cell lines was confirmed by Western blotting, and SORL1 was knock-out by CRISPR-Cas9 method. SORL1 knock-out cells showed significantly increased migration and invasion ability, and Western blotting showed that the loss of SORL1 resulted in increased ROCK1 and ROCK2 expression. The loss of SORL1 caused an increase in ROCK1 and ROCK2 expression, suggesting that LIMK-mediated phosphorylation of cofilin predominates in SORL1 knockout cells, leading to F-actin polymerization. Treatment with the ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 significantly decreased the migration and invasion ability of SORL1 knock-out cells. The ROCK inhibitor Y-27632 significantly decreased the migration and invasion ability of SORL1 knock-out cells, and the expression of phosphorylated cofilin was also decreased, suggesting that F-actin was cleaved and depolymerized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性膀胱癌に対する薬物療法は白金製剤を中心とした化学療法のみであったが、2016年以降転移性尿路上皮癌の二次治療薬としてFDAに承認されてから、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が一定の治療効果を示している。しかしながら、その奏効率はおおむね25~30%であり、新規の治療標的やバイオマーカーとなり得る分子の探索が求められている。 本研究では膀胱癌におけるSORL1の基礎的な機能解析を行い、SORL1の喪失がROCK/LIMK/cofilinシグナルを介して膀胱癌の進展に関与していることが判明し、ROCK阻害剤により進展を抑制できることが判明した。進行性膀胱癌治療への応用の可能性が示唆された。