Project/Area Number |
19K23904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shigeta Shogo 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90842633)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / 個別化医療 / エピゲノム / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 癌オルガノイド / ブロモドメイン / オルガノイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
卵巣明細胞癌は日本人で高頻度にみられる化学療法抵抗性サブタイプである。研究者は患者由来の新規卵巣癌細胞を用いた予備実験により、明細胞癌ではエピジェネティクス関連分子の発現抑制が高い抗腫瘍効果を誘導する事、中でもヒストンのアセチル化リシン認識分子であるブロモドメインタンパク質(BRP)が有望な治療標的である可能性を見出している。本研究ではこの知見を発展させ、 ①卵巣明細胞癌オルガノイドモデルを応用したBRP機能抑制による抗腫瘍効果の検証 ②マウスxenograftモデルによるBRP阻害剤の有用性、安全性についての前臨床試験 を行い、新規個別化医療へ向けたエビデンスの確立を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on epigenomic regulators, we investigate therapeutic target candidates for clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (OCCC), one of the chemo-resistant subtypes in ovarian cancer. It was elucidated that functional interference of BET proteins BRD2/BRD3 strongly suppresses OCCC cell proliferation. We also identified several inhibitors which synergistically suppress OCCC cell growth in combination with BET inhibitors. It was also revealed that the suppression of the function of CHD4 sensitizes OCCC cells to platinum agents, a key anti-cancer drug in the treatment of ovarian cancer. In this study, we also attempted to develop OCCC organoids that recapitulate drug sensitivity of their original tumor. We were successful in short-term OCCC organoid maintenance. The synergistic drug interactions detected in this study is to be examined in organoid model after the optimization of the culture protocol for long-term stable maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣明細胞癌は本邦で発症頻度が高い疾患であるが、卵巣癌で最も高頻度に見られる高異型度漿液性癌と比較して卵巣癌治療の第一選択薬であるプラチナ製剤に抵抗性を示すことが多い。卵巣癌で使用可能となったPARP阻害剤による治療効果も限定的である可能性が示唆されている。 本研究では卵巣明細胞癌で特に有効と考えられる新規治療標的タンパク質の同定に成功し、有効な薬剤の組み合わせについても検証を行った。同定したタンパク質の一部については阻害剤が開発され、ヒトでの臨床試験が進行中のものも含まれている。本研究結果は組織型に応じた治療戦略が確立されていない卵巣癌において新たな個別化医療の可能性を示唆するものである。