Analysis of Epstein-Barr virus derived RNA in CAEBV: involvement in onset and potential therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Ayaka  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (60844371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症 / エクソソーム / miR-BARTs / 血管内皮細胞 / RNase1 / マイクロRNA / 傍腫瘍細胞 / サイトカイン / RNase 1 / RNase inhibitor
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性活動性EBウイルス感染症(CAEBV)は治療抵抗性EBV陽性T, NK細胞腫瘍である。申請者らはEBV陽性B細胞腫瘍の発症と病態形成に関与するmiR-BARTsの網羅的発現をCAEBV由来細胞株でも確認した。そこでCAEBV発症におけるこれらのmiR-BARTsの機能を、細胞内の発現と分泌に注目し、CAEBV細胞株と臨床試料を用いて解明する。また、CAEBV患者細胞においてマイクロRNAを含むEBV由来小RNAを制御し得るRNase 1とその阻害因子RNase inhibitor (RI)の発現亢進を観察したため、それらの機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that cell lines of Chronic Active EB virus infection (CAEBV) and related diseases secreted exosomes containing the largest amount of miR-BART7-3p, which is an EBV-derived micro RNA. We confirmed the uptake of exosomes containing miR-BARTs in vascular endothelial cells. This indicated that miR-BARTs contained in exosomes might form a pathological condition in surrounding non-infected cells such as vascular endothelial cells. We also confirmed high expression of RNase1 which has RNA degrading action and RNase inhibitor (RI) which inhibits RNase in cell lines such as CAEBV and patient cells. It was speculated that it might play a role in the pathology of CAEBV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAEBV等細胞株で高い発現が見られたmiR-BART7-3pはCAEBV患者の感染細胞及び血漿中でも高発現しており、CAEBVの発症及び病態形成に関与することを示唆すると共に、治療標的になり得ると考えられた。本研究成果はCAEBVの発症及び病態の解明に寄与すると共に、miR-BARTs等RNAに着目した全く新しい治療法、バイオマーカーの開発に貢献し得る。今後、miR-BARTsとRNase1のinteractionについてさらなる研究を行い、臨床への還元を目指す。