Elucidation of Microbiome which is related to pancreatic carcinogenesis, metastasis using NGS and application to the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20722028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / Microbiome / オルガノイド / 化学療法耐性 / microbiome / NGS / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではヒト膵癌切除組織や膵癌自然発生マウスを利用することにより、膵癌前癌病変から癌化、さらには転移や播種に至るまでの各段階におけるkeyとなる、腸内細菌だけでなく正常膵・膵腫瘍内のMicrobiomeを次世代シーケンサーにより総括的に解析する。さらに、膵オルガノイドや膵癌自然発生マウスを利用することにより特定のMicrobiomeを標的とした新規治療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to identify of microbiome about pancreatic carcinogenesis and metastasis using NGS and to develop of pancreatic cancer treatment targeting specific microbiome.
At first, we verified the existence of intratumor bacteria by immunohistochemistry using the anti-LPS antibody in the pancreatic cancer samples of human and mice. Next, to identify the change of gut microbiome, we performed meta genome analysis by NGS. In the orthotopic spontaneous pancreatic carcinogenesis model, we found the decrease of Akkermansia in gut microbiome. Akkermansia is known as probiotics, and is regarded as a candidate of pancreatic cancer restraint microbiome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌が誘導する腸内細菌叢の変化が膵癌の進展に関わることや、膵癌により腸内細菌叢が変化するメカニズムを解明することができれば、ヒトの腸内細菌叢の解析により膵癌早期発見のスクリーニングや特定のMicrobiomeを標的とした新規治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。