Role of KAISO and P120 complex in lymphoid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Hiroto  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70634674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsKAISO / リンパ性白血病 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / リンパ系腫瘍 / P120
Outline of Research at the Start
血液腫瘍に対する薬物治療は日々進歩をとげているが、再発難治性リンパ性腫瘍に対する治療成績は未だ不十分である。KAISOは、ジンクフィンガーを有する転写因子であり、メチル化CpG配列と非メチル化配列の2つの特異的な配列に結合することで2峰性に働くと想定されている。申請者は、造血細胞においては、KAISO-δカテニン複合体はRHOHと結合した後に核内移行することを突き止め、RHOHをノックアウトするとKAISOの核内移行が抑制され、リンパ腫が自然発症することを突き止めた。本研究ではヒトのリンパ性腫瘍におけるKAISOの意義を明らかとし、KAISO複合体を標的とした新規治療の確立を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purchased acute leukemia cell lines (BALL-1, HAL-01, NALM-6, TALL, MOLT-4, and Jurkat). They were cultured and their RNAs were extracted by using TRIzol.
Reverse transcription quantitative polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) revealed that KAISO mRNAs of BALL-1 and HAL-01 were significantly decreased than normal B cell and KAISO mRNAs of TALL, MOLT-4, and Jurkat were significantly decreased than normal T cell. Moreover, Catenin delta-1 mRNAs of all B cell leukemia lines and T cell leukemia cell lines were significantly decreased than normal B cell and T cell, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性リンパ性白血病におけるKAISO mRNAの発現は、多くの細胞株で正常B細胞、正常T細胞と比較し、優位に低下していることが明らかとなったが、その一部の細胞株では低下していなかった。一方で、KAISOの関連分子であるCatenin delta-1のmRNAの急性リンパ球性白血病株での発現は、正常のB細胞とT細胞と比較し、すべての白血病細胞株で有意に低下していた。このことは、KAISOやCatenin delta-1が治療の標的となりえることが、期待される。