Elucidation of the mechanism for determining the winner of cell competition among cancer cells with genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Morita Tomoko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 特任研究員 (10767750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 染色体不安定性 / 細胞競合 / 癌 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、染色体不安定性に関連する因子として細胞周期チェックポイント・有糸分裂制御・DNA修復機構が明らかにされてきており、これらの機能不全を標的とした治療法の開発が国内外で進められている。しかしながら、癌細胞が遺伝的多様性を活用して環境に適応する機構は解明されていない。染色体不安定性に順応した癌細胞は、高度な環境適応能力を備え細胞競合に打ち勝っていると考えられ、その機構の解明は、癌の進展や治療抵抗性を理解し、新たな癌治療法を開発する上で極めて重要と思われる。本研究では、癌細胞の環境適応能力の解明における重要な「問い」である遺伝的多様性を有する癌細胞間の競合勝者決定機構の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a model of chromosomal instability adaptability, we established a cell line that is stably aneuploid. During the establishment of the cell line, about 90% of cells died, indicating that being aneuploid is highly stressful to the cells. Approximately 10% of surviving cells are mainly tetraploid and have the same proliferative capacity as the parent cells. As compared to the parent cells, the aneuploid cells showed a characteristic morphology similar to senescent cells and high positive rate of SA-b-galactosidase. In addition, under certain conditions, aneuploid cells showed a marked decrease in ATP levels. From the results of various omics analysis, it is considered that aneuploid cells adapt to the environment by changing amino acid / lipid metabolism pathways without causing gene mutations or structural changes in transcriptional activation regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象はがん細胞が持つ特徴の一つ、染色体不安定性です。
染色体不安定性は細胞にとってストレスが大きい現象で、約9割の細胞が死んでしまう事を明らかにしました。一方、約10%の細胞はストレスを克服して生き残り、増殖します。生き残った細胞が持つ特徴や個性を特定し、がん治療の標的にすることを目的としています。
今回の研究成果は染色体不安定性を持つ異数体化細胞が、親細胞と同じように増殖する一方、細胞老化の特徴を併せ持つことを明らかにしました。また、特定の条件下では細胞が脆弱性を示すことが分かりました。各解析結果を統合すると、異数体化細胞は代謝経路を変化させることで周囲の環境に適応していると推測できます。