Delayed enhancement on multidetector computed tomography predicts regional functional improvement and cardiovascular events after reperfused acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Watabe Hiroaki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80795302)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 遅延造影CT / 心筋バイアビリティ / 心血管合併症 / 急性腎障害 / PCI / MDCT遅延造影 / 左室内血栓症 / MRI遅延造影 / 急性期心血管合併症 / 慢性期心血管合併症 / CT / 遅延造影
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞の急性期に治療として行う経皮的冠動脈形成術(PCI)中に冠動脈に注入した造影剤を利用して、PCI終了直後に心電図同期下に非造影でMDCTを撮像することでMRIと同様に遅延造影像が得られる。本研究では、急性心筋梗塞患者においてこの手法を用いて得られたMDCTの遅延造影所見がMRIの遅延造影と同様に慢性期の心筋バイアビリティや急性期および慢性期の予後を評価しうるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the evaluation of myocardial damage by delayed enhancement multidetector computed tomography (DE-MDCT) without iodine re-injection performed immediately following successful percutaneous coronary intervention in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI). In this study, we showed that the regional extent of delayed enhancement as measured by MDCT enables the prediction of the functional improvement of the stunned myocardium in patients with AMI. Moreover, we showed heterogenesous enhancement (HE) detected by DE-MDCT was associated with the occurrence of acute kidney injury and long-term cardiovascular events in AMI patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この急性心筋梗塞後のMDCT遅延造影検査は、①MDCT撮像時に追加の造影剤は投与せずに遅延造影を得ることができること。②撮像時間が数分程度であるため、容易で安全かつ短時間で検査を行うことができること。③急性心筋梗塞に対するPCIの直後に遅延造影像を得ることができるため、より早期に患者のリスク評価を行うことができること、などの利点が挙げられる。日本は欧米諸国と比較しても、病院のCT保有率が高く、この検査手法が心筋梗塞後の検査として普及すれば、より多くの施設でPCIの直後に心筋梗塞後のリスク評価を行うことが可能となり、ひいては心筋梗塞患者の予後を改善させる可能性があると考えられる。