Project/Area Number |
19K23941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagawa Taro 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (20738207)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / RAGE / sRAGE / HMGB1 / 尿細管障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
終末糖化産物の特異受容体receptor for advanced glycation end products(RAGE)は、様々な疾患の進展やその抑制に関与している。 申請者らは腎臓病患者でHigh mobility group box 1(HMGB1)、RAGEが糸球体・間質病変の進展機序に関与することを示した。この結果から尿細管障害の進展機序にRAGEを介したシグナル伝達が関与すると仮説を立てた。尿細管障害モデルマウスや培養尿細管細胞における、RAGEシグナルの動態や機能・遺伝子解析を検討する。 本研究から腎臓病が腎不全へ至る機序が明らかとなり、進展抑制に関する知見を得ることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute kidney injury (AKI) is an important risk factor for the development of chronic kidney disease and end-stage renal failure. This study focused on soluble RAGE (sRAGE) and investigated the protective mechanism of sRAGE against AKI. In an ischemia-reperfusion model of AKI, RAGE deficiency exacerbated AKI. In proximal tubular cells exposed to hypoxia, inflammatory cytokines including high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) were decreased and cell proliferative capacity was improved in the presence of sRAGE. In an AKI model, sRAGE treatment reduced AKI. These results suggest that sRAGE may be protective in ischemia-reperfusion-induced AKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虚血再灌流による尿細管障害を背景としたAKIにおいて、デコイ型受容体であるsRAGEの存在が重要な機能を担い、HMGB1がsRAGEに捕捉され、腎障害が軽減する可能性があることが初めて明らかとなった。さらに、リコンビナントsRAGEの投与により、HMGB1の炎症性シグナルが抑制され、腎障害に対し保護的に働くことも分かった。以上より、RAGE/sRAGEを介したAKI発症の分子機序が明らかになるとともに、sRAGE補充療法がAKIの新規治療法として有用である可能性が示された。