Impact of gut microbial LPS on cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Naofumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00846321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 腸内細菌 / リポ多糖 / 動脈硬化 / lipid A / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、以下の2つの目標を達成する。
1. 質量分析計を用いて、lipid Aのアシル基の数(=炎症惹起能、質)を反映した、生体試料中LPSの新規定量法の基盤を確立する。
2. 腸管に存在する種々のLPSがどのように炎症起点となっているのかを解明する。
従来、質量で語られていたLPSであるが、その構造と炎症惹起能に着目した新たな定量法を質量分析計を用いて確立することで、これまでのLPSによる慢性炎症の概念を大きく覆す、独創的かつ汎用性・発展性のある挑戦的な研究としたい。慢性炎症性疾患における炎症の起点としての腸内細菌叢由来LPSの概念を確立し、将来、新たな抗炎症治療法の提案に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) is considered as an inflammatory disease. Thus, we aim to understand the novel inflammatory origin of CVD, and explore therapeutic approaches to directly regulate the source of inflammation. We previously reported that gut microbiota dysbiosis is related to coronary artery disease and heart failure. As gut bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) acts as an important intermediary between the gut microbiota and immune cell activation, we hypothesized that it could have a pivotal role as an inflammatory origin in the development of CVD. We elucidated that each bacterial species has a distinct LPS structure, which are associated with differing immunogenicity. CVD patients have high immunogenicity LPS and fecal LPS levels in patients with CVD is higher than that of non-CVD patients. The atherosclerosis-prone mice injected LPS show worsening atherosclerosis. These results indicate that gut microbial LPS serve as a novel therapeutic approach to prevent CVD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで我々は、循環器疾患患者における特徴的な腸内細菌叢を明らかとしてきた。しかしこの腸内細菌叢の偏倚が、どのように循環器疾患の発症、進展に寄与しているのかについては未解明の部分が残されていた。本研究成果により、循環器疾患患者の腸内細菌由来の炎症惹起能の高いリポ多糖が、循環器疾患の発症、進展に関与している事が示唆された。この事から腸内細菌と循環器疾患を繋ぐ機序の一端が解明され、今後腸内細菌由来リポ多糖に着目した、新たな循環器疾患の予防、治療法の開発が期待される。