Elucidation of metabolic changes and molecular mechanism in cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wake Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (30847124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 心臓マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 心臓線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は収縮と拡張を繰り返し、血液循環を維持している。収縮、拡張どちらが障害されても心不全になりうるが、近年特に拡張機能の低下した心不全(拡張不全)が増加し、“心不全パンデミック”を引きおこしている。心臓の過剰な線維化が拡張不全の原因と考えられているが、いまだに有効な治療法が存在せず、その病態解明が強く求められている。
これまでに、線維化を引き起こす線維芽細胞が飢餓的環境でも活性化するという知見を得ており、過剰活性化のメカニズムを細胞内代謝様式の変化から明らかにし新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of heart failure, significant progress has been made in the pharmacological treatment of systolic failure. On the other hand, the treatment of diastolic failure (reserved ejection fraction), in which contractility is preserved, has not progressed as much as the treatment of systolic failure. The main pathogenesis of diastolic dysfunction is excess fibrosis of myocardial tissue, but the complete picture of fibroblast activation is unclear. Therefore, we decided to elucidate the pathogenesis of this disease by focusing on fibroblasts, which cause organ fibrosis, and macrophages, which regulate inflammation.
We have shown that inflammatory macrophages inhibit fibrosis via Oncostain-M, and we will also elucidate the molecular mechanism of fibrosis in fibroblasts alone, as hypoxia, acidic environment and inhibition of mitochondrial metabolism may also promote fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臓器線維化は、慢性炎症を背景に、TGF-β等の分泌過剰が起こり、筋線維芽細胞からコラーゲンが分泌されることで進行すると考えられてきた。しかし、これまでの研究から線維芽細胞は、サイトカイン刺激が無い状況下でも細胞自身でコラーゲン産生を亢進するシステムが内在されている可能性が示唆された。
これは、外傷などの急激な細胞外環境の変化に即応するためのシステムと予想される。そして、細胞内の代謝変化をセンサーに急激にコラーゲン分泌へと細胞の反応全体を変化させていると考えられた。この代謝の制御を中心とした治療が可能となれば、過剰な線維化を基礎とした疾患の治療につながる可能性があると考えられる。