Project/Area Number |
19K23970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Seisuke 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50843504)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ABCA1 / 脂肪毒性 / 膵β細胞 / 2ME / インスリン分泌 / ペマフィブラート / インスリン / GLP-1 / 糖尿病 / TNF-α |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々はHDL代謝のメイン分子であるABCA1が膵β細胞の脂肪毒性に関わることを報告してきた。TNF-αはp38-MAPKを介してABCA1の発現を低下させ、脂肪毒性を惹起し、インスリン分泌も低下させることを明らかにした。しかし、ABCA1遺伝子は複数の細胞内情報伝達系により制御されており、発現に寄与する因子は多岐に渡るため、その詳細は不明である。そこで今回は膵β細胞のABCA1を起点にリバースプロテオミクスの手法で、脂肪毒性を誘導する細胞内情報伝達系を網羅的に解析する研究計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 2-Methoxyestradiol (2ME), a major metabolite of estradiol, is thought to be involved in lipotoxicity, we first investigated whether 2ME affects ABCA1 expression in HepG2 cells, a cultured hepatocyte cell line. We found that 2ME increased ABCA1 expression in HepG2 cells and decreased lipid droplets in HepG2 cells. 2ME-induced ABCA1 expression was suppressed by PI3K inhibitor and induced by increased expression of Akt and p110 downstream of PI3K, indicating the involvement of the PI3/Ak pathway. We also found that the PI3/Ak pathway is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民病である糖尿病は脂肪毒性と密接に関与している。このため糖尿病をコントロールするためには脂肪毒性の特徴を把握することが重要である。細胞内の脂肪量を調節する分子としてABCA1は非常に重要なものであり、ABCA1の発現を増強すると脂肪毒性が解消され糖尿病もよくなる可能性が高い。今回女性ホルモンの代謝物である2MEがABCA1の発現を増強することを発見した。