Pathophysiologic significance of the receptor binding protein in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KINGUCHI Sho  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30846986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsATRAP / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 認知症 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 中枢神経
Outline of Research at the Start
レニン-アンジオテンシン系(R-A系)は認知機能障害にも関与している可能性がある。
1型アンジオテンシンII受容体(AT1受容体)結合性低分子蛋白(AT1 receptor-associated protein; ATRAP)は,『AT1受容体情報伝達系の病的刺激による過剰活性化に拮抗する内在性抑制分子』として認知機能低下を改善させる可能性がある.
本研究では,「脳局所でのATRAPの発現あるいは活性が,認知症の発症・進展に関与し,ATRAPの発現制御により認知症を制御できる」との仮説をたて,認知症モデル動物を用いた脳ATRAPの発現調節,脳特異的ATRAP高発現による認知機能への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renin-angiotensin system (RAS) could be associated with cognitive dysfunction. Angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R)-associated protein (ATRAP) may function as an endogenous inhibitor that suppresses AT1R hyperactivation and improve cognitive dysfunction. Recently, cognitive function is easy to decrease in patients with hypertension, or diabetes. The purpose of this study is to investigate expression of RAS components and pathophysiologic significance of ATRAP in central nervous system using hypertension model animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経におけるR-A系の過剰活性化が,認知症の発症・進展に関わる可能性がある.だが,R-A系は生体内の恒常性維持を担う重要な生理的調節系でもある.この恒常的生理機能維持を担うR-A系の生理的情報伝達系活性への遮断を回避し,同受容体系の病的な過剰活性化のみを選択的に抑制することが重要である.研究代表者らは,ATRAPが生理的なAT1受容体情報伝達系活性に影響を与えずに病的な過剰活性化のみを選択的に阻害するという機能上の大きな利点をもつ可能性を報告してきた.本研究はATRAPの認知症改善機能に着目し,その機能上の独自性から従来のR-A系阻害とは異なる観点の重要な成果が得られる可能性が高い.