Study of reidentification of fibrogenic cells involved in cardiac remodeling and elucidation of molecular control mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jumpei  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (90850777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 臓器線維症 / 病態生理学 / 転写因子 / 心臓線維化 / 心リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈疾患や高血圧症の発症と進展に伴うコラーゲンなどの過剰沈着(心臓線維化)は心不全をきたす。心臓線維化を標的とする新たな心不全治療法の開発が喫緊の課題であるが、心臓線維化に関わる線維産生細胞の由来やその制御機構は不明である。本研究では、①独自に樹立したレポーターマウスを用いて心臓線維化に関わる線維産生細胞を同定し、②当該細胞において新規線維化関連転写因子によるコラーゲン遺伝子の発現調節機構を解明する。そして、③siRNAや他因子との相互作用を修飾する合成ペプチドを用いた当該転写因子の制御が心臓線維化進展に及ぼす効果を検証し、独自の視点に立った心不全治療法の開発基盤を構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis is the excessive accumulation of collagen fibers in organs due to various diseases. Recently, the authors' laboratory revealed that the transcription factor Tcf21 is a regulator of liver fibrosis. It has been suggested that Tcf21 is involved in fibrosis in organs other than the liver. However, the function of Tcf21 in cardiac fibrosis has not been clarified at all. In the present study, we investigated the effects of Tcf21 regulation on the pathogenesis of cardiac fibrosis.
This study demonstrated that the collagen-producing cells in the heart are cardiac fibroblasts, but it did not fully elucidate the function of Tcf21 in cardiac fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈疾患や高血圧症の患者は増加の一途を辿っており、その発症と進展に伴うコラーゲンの過剰沈着(心臓線維化)は心不全をきたす。心臓線維化を標的とする新たな心不全治療法の開発が喫緊の課題であるが、心臓線維化に関わるコラーゲン産生細胞の由来やその制御機構は不明である。本研究や今後の研究により、Tcf21の発現制御が心臓線維化の病態に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、、Tcf21の発現制御による心臓線維化治療という新しい概念の治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。