| Project/Area Number |
19K24020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 肝移植 / 機械灌流法 / 無虚血肝移植 / 転移性肝癌 / 体外臓器治療 / 癌治療 / 体外治療 / 機械灌流 / 動物実験 / 臓器移植 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来治療が困難であった高度の肝臓の転移性病変に対して、灌流装置上で局所治療と高用量の薬物療法を実施し、さらに遺伝子制御治療を施すものである。移植グラフトの機械灌流を臓器保存の枠組みを超えて、種々の体外臓器治療のプラットフォームとして発展させるための基礎的な研究である。肝臓に対するダメージを最小化するために自己肝移植術と、機械灌流は無虚血肝移植の技術を用いる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently machine perfusion has become performed world wide for amelioration of ischemia-reperfusion injury and assessment of the graft viability in liver transplantation. Further, machine perfusion is being developed as an ex-vivo organ treatment method. The current study was conducted to develop a novel ex-vivo cancer treatment based on autotransplantation of the liver and machine perfusion.To minimize the ischemia/reperfusion injury associated with the inevitable autotransplantation procedure, we decided to use the ischemia-free liver transplantation technique in the ex-vivo treatment. We successfully developed the ischemia-free liver transplantation procedure in the rat with a sufficient survival rate. Also we succeeded in introducing ex-vivo liver resection and ablation during machine perfusion in the rat model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主題である体外癌治療は、多くの癌腫において現行の治療法では根治的治療の得られない進行癌に対する有効な治療法となりうる有望な方法である。我々はこの新規治療法に関し、治療そのものだけでなく、その安全な臨床応用までを視野に入れた治療デザインを描いた上で、その治療過程を忠実に再現するラットモデルを構築した。本研究で確立した無虚血自己肝移植のラットモデルは汎用性の高い体外臓器治療研究モデルであり、将来の研究における有用性は高いものと考えられる。