Research on new osteoporosis drugs using mouse vertebral fusion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (20845888)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊椎固定術 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨癒合 / 脊椎骨癒合モデル / 動物モデル / 脊椎
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎固定術後の問題点として偽関節が挙げられ、中でも高齢化に伴う骨粗鬆症、および骨粗鬆症治療薬内服による代謝回転及び骨癒合への影響が懸念される。しかし、脊椎骨癒合の分子メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。既存の基礎研究の問題点を克服すべく、本研究では、申請者らが独自に開発したマウスの脊椎骨癒合モデルを用い、脊椎骨癒合のメカニズムについて経時的な変化を、マイクロCTや組織学的評価などから解析し明らかにする。さらに遺伝子改変マウスを用いた詳細な分子メカニズムの解明も期待できる。過去に報告がない手法を用いることで、骨粗鬆症を合併する脊椎手術における骨癒合率の向上につなげることが可能であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a relatively minimally invasive and simple spinal bone fusion model for intervertebral joint fusion using C57BL/6J mice. Postoperative bone fusion was evaluated over time, and it was confirmed by micro-CT and histological evaluation that bone fusion occurred between 8 and 12 weeks after surgery. In addition, the number and width of the trabecura decreased at 8 weeks after OVX. Based on the time series data obtained above, we are continuing to analyze the effect of the new osteoporosis drug on bone healing in the spine by administering the new osteoporosis drug to C57BL/6J mice after inducing osteoporosis by OVX and evaluating the results by micro CT and histology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎固定術は変形や不安定性を伴う様々な病態に対して広く行われている術式であり、脊
椎疾患を抱える患者のQOLを大きく改善させる。一方、術後に骨癒合せず、偽関節となって治療に難渋する例も珍しくないが、その一因として骨粗鬆症がある。近年では高齢化に伴い骨粗鬆症患者は増加しており、脊椎固定術における偽関節率の上昇も懸念される。以上のように、脊椎固定術を行うにあたり、偽関節率などの合併症を減少させQOL改善につなげるためにも骨粗鬆症治療はますます重要となってきている。本研究により、骨粗鬆症を合併する脊椎手術における骨癒合率の向上につなげることが可能であると考える。