| Project/Area Number |
19K24023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Teranishi Yu 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50844635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 神経線維腫症2型 / 髄膜腫 / 神経鞘腫 / 腫瘍免疫 / 神経線維腫症2型(NF2) / 腫瘍微小環境 / RNAシークエンス / 免疫染色 / 体細胞モザイク |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経線維腫症2型(NF2)は脳腫瘍が多発する予後不良な遺伝性疾患で、根治治療法が存在しない。NF2遺伝子の生殖細胞変異により惹起された細胞増殖カスケードを標的にした分子標的治療薬は根治的ではなく、よって腫瘍増大の分子基盤の解明や、新しい分子標的の探索が急務である。我々はこれまでに本邦で初めてNF2に関する網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、非腫瘍細胞のNF2変異がNF2関連腫瘍の増大に強く影響している可能性を発見した。本研究の目的はNF2関連腫瘍の腫瘍免疫に関する免疫ゲノム解析・マルチオミクス解析から、腫瘍内の細胞分画や微小環境の評価を通じ、NF2関連腫瘍増大の分子メカニズムを解明することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study described 1) the correlation between variant allele frequency with NF2 mutation and NF2-related tumor behavior and 2) the evaluation of immune microenvironment of NF2-related meningioma, comparing with those of sporadic NF2 mutated meningiomas. Firstly, we found that the highly diverse phenotype of NF2 could be resulting from the extent of VAF in the NF2 variant within normal tissue DNA. Secondly, we found that NF2-related meningioma had different immune status from those of sporadic NF2 mutated meningiomas.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はNF2関連腫瘍である神経鞘腫と髄膜腫の発生機序が異なる可能性があること、また同じ髄膜腫であってもNF2関連髄膜腫と孤発性NF2変異髄膜腫では異なることを発見した。これは現在有効な根治治療薬が無いNF2においては新たな治療ターゲット探索研究の基盤となる可能性がある。