Project/Area Number |
19K24033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 網膜色素変性 / 緑内障 / 酸化ストレス / ゲノムの酸化 / ゲノムの酸化損傷 / ミクログリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜色素変性(RP: Retinitis Pigmentosa)は種々の遺伝子異常により視細胞死が引き起こされる疾患群であり、いまだ有効な治療法がないのが現状である。これまでの研究から、RPの病状の進行に酸化ストレスが関与していることが明らかになってきており、様々な抗酸化剤により網膜変性の進行を抑制する事が分かってきている。我々はこれまでに免疫を担当するミクログリアのゲノムへの酸化ストレスが関与していることを明らかにした。今回、RPモデル動物に対し抗酸化剤の投与を行い、ミクログリアの活性やゲノムの酸化などの変化を検討し、視細胞死の詳細なメカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we revealed the oxidative DNA damage activates microglia and exacerbate retinal inflammation and degeneration in retinitis pigmentosa. Additionally, it has been elucidated that oxidative stress plays a crucial role in glaucoma, one of a major cause of blindness in Japan, however, the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we revealed oxidative stress for DNA and the repair system of oxidative DNA damage plays a crucial role for glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜色素変性、緑内障はいずれも本邦における中途失明原因の上位を占める疾患である。これまでに網膜色素変性において遺伝子情報を担うゲノムの酸化が病態進行に関与していることを明らかにしたが、今回、緑内障モデル動物を用いることで緑内障においてゲノムの酸化を修復する機構が病態に関与している可能性が示唆された。これまで緑内障の治療は眼圧下降や神経保護が治療の主流であったが、今後酸化ストレスに着目した新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。