Regulation of osteoarthritic pain by M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shotaro  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経ペプチド / M2マクロファージ / 疼痛 / マクロファージ / M1 / M2
Outline of Research at the Start
OA患者の滑膜組織、OAモデルマウスを用いてM2マクロファージとOA疼痛との関連性を検討する(①、②)。M2サブタイプM2a, M2cによるOA疼痛惹起機構を明らかにする(③)。①全人工膝関節全置換術(TKA)時に採取したOA患者の滑膜組織を用いてM2マクロファージマーカーと疼痛との関連性を検討する。②薬剤誘発および自然発症OAマウス(STR/Ort)の関節内にM2マクロファージ除去剤を投与後、滑膜組織における種々の神経ペプチド発現レベルを検討する。③ゲノム編集により作製したM2a,M2c由来神経ペプチドノックアウトマウスを用いてM2由来神経ペプチドの疼痛への関与を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated role of peptide Lv in osteoarthritic pain. Bone marrow macrophages (BMM) BMM were stimulate with vehicle, LPS, or LPS + peptide Lv, and Tnfa expression and TNF-α productio. To examine the effect of peptide Lv deficiency on macrophages and synovitis, peptide Lv-deficient mice were generated using genome editing. LPS-induced Tnfa expression and TNF-α production were evaluated in BMM isolated from wildtype and peptide Lv-deficient mice. Additionally, Tnfa expression levels were compared between wildtype and peptide Lv-deficient mice with and without synovitis. Peptide Lv suppressed the LPS-mediated elevation in TNF-α. LPS stimulation significantly increased Tnfa expression and TNF-α production in BMM derived from peptide Lv-deficient mice compared to wildtype mice. Synovial TNF-α expression was elevated in peptide Lv-deficient compared to wildtype mice with synovitis. Peptide Lv may be a useful therapeutic target for synovitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症における疼痛は患者の生活の質、日常生活動作を著しく低下させるため、健康寿命の延伸には疼痛治療は極めて重要である。本研究成果は新たな疼痛治療標的を供給するものであり、新規治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性を秘めている。