Investigation of astrocyte function in epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Satoka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (40848347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsてんかん / トリプトファン / イメージング / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでてんかん病態はニューロンに原因があると考えられてきたが、近年ニューロンのみでなくアストロサイトなどのグリアが作り出す周辺環境の重要性が注目されている。しかしいまだアストロサイトのてんかん病態における役割は明らかになっていない。よって本研究では、てんかん病態のアストロサイトの役割を解明し、新規治療ターゲットを模索することを目的とする。そのためにてんかんモデルマウスを対象に、in vivo イメージングを用いててんかん病態におけるアストロサイトの機能変化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we established abnormally accelerated tryptophan metabolism in epileptic model mouse brains by a novel tryptophan PET tracer, [11C]1-methyl-L-tryptophan PET, and mass spectrometry analysis of tryptophan metabolites. Additionally, we showed the seizure onset was earlier in tryptophan loading mice than control diet mice. It suggested abnormal tryptophan metabolism can accelerate the pathology of epilepsy. Furthermore, the number of astrocytes in epileptic model mice was increased. Increasing number of astrocytes in epileptic mouse brains indicated the astrocytic changes in the pathology of epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでトリプトファンの代謝異常とてんかん病態の関係は長らく研究されてきたものの、トリプトファン代謝異常亢進がてんかん病態にどのような影響を与えるかは不明であった。今回トリプトファン代謝亢進がてんかん病態を促進する可能性を示した。本研究の結果は、これまで神経伝達物質や神経受容体など、神経にターゲットをおいた治療法が主軸であった中、脳の代謝という観点からてんかん病態をとらえなおし、今後よりアストロサイト機能との関係に関する検討をくわえることで、将来的には新たなてんかん病態の理解、治療ターゲットに迫る可能性につながると考えられる。