Project/Area Number |
19K24048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Hisashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90849027)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PGC-1α / 低栄養 / 代謝 / 低酸素 / 子宮内膜症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
子宮内膜症の発症・進展機序はいまだ不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでに転写共役因子であるPGC-1αが子宮内膜症における細胞の増殖やエストロゲンの異常産生、局所の炎症惹起、抗アポトーシスの獲得など様々な病態形成に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしてきた。さらに病巣局所で異常産生されているTNF-αがさらにPGC-1αを誘導することを明らかにし、内分泌-炎症のクロストークの存在について示した。 本研究ではPGC-1αが相互作用を示すとされる核内受容体の同定とその複合体が及ぼすシグナル伝達経路を明らかにすることで、内分泌・炎症の両側面から病巣進展を制御しうる新たな治療戦略の分子基盤を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the role of PGC-1α in the pathophysiology and progression of endometriosis. It was shown that RXR receptors, which are coactivators with PPAR receptors and other receptors, may act as homodimers and monomers in endometriosis. We also showed that PGC-1α may play a role in the pathophysiology of endometriosis by enhancing its function in local hypoxia and undernutrition, affecting glucogenesis and energy metabolism. In mice, we found that HX531, which suppresses RXR function, reduced the number and weight of endometriotic tissues. These results suggest that PGC-1α plays a central role in the pathophisiology of endometriosis and that HX531 may be useful as a novel therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子宮内膜症は生殖年齢女性の約6-10%が罹患し、骨盤痛や不妊の原因となり生活のQOLを著しく低下させる。その病因は不明な点が多く、また従来の治療では再発のリスクや妊娠希望女性には使いづらいなど、新しい治療法の開発が望まれている。われわれが見出したPGC-1αは子宮内膜症の病態形成に中心的な役割を果たす因子であり、その詳細な検討から子宮内膜症の発症機序や増悪のメカニズムの解明に期待できる。またPGC-1αが共役するRXRの阻害剤を用いることで子宮内膜症の治療につながる可能性を見出した。これらは今までとは違う側面からの新規治療法であり、子宮内膜症の克服への一助となると考えられる。