The effect of periodontal disease on diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (40848305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の合併症の1つとして糖尿病性腎症があげられるが、近年、歯周病がそのリスク因子として影響を与える可能性が注目されてきている。本研究では、糖尿病モデルマウスに対し、P.gingivalis を口腔内投与・静脈内投与し、腎臓の機能・組織学的評価、遺伝子発現の網羅的な解析および16S rRNAに基づいた腸内細菌叢解析を行い、糖尿病性腎症の進行と歯周病との関連を明らかにする。腎臓糸球体由来の細胞株を用いて、P.gingivalis のLPSによる腎臓への影響を評価する。また、歯周炎を有する糖尿病性腎症患者に歯周治療を行い、歯周治療が糖尿病性腎症を改善する可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of intravenously injected or administrated by oral gavage P.gingivalis on diabetic nephropathy. Diabetes was induced by streptozotocin injection in C57BL/6J male mice. The urine and urinary albumin 24-hours volume were increased in the P.gingivalis administrated mice. The mesangial matrix expansion and the glomerular basement membrane thickness were no difference between the mice administrated P.gingivalis and saline. The level of inflammation-related gene in renal cortex was increased in the P.gingivalis administrated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は、臨床的に尿中のアルブミン量の増加や腎臓の尿細管間質での慢性炎症が認められるが、本研究において、P.gingivalisを投与した糖尿病モデルマウスでこれらの臨床症状が悪化するという結果が得られた。しかし、歯周病と糖尿病性腎症の関連性についての明確なメカニズムを解明するためには、遺伝子発現の網羅的な解析および16S rRNAに基づいた腸内細菌叢解析、糸球体由来の細胞株へのP.gingivalis LPS刺激による分化への影響の評価などさらなる実験が必要である。