The role of hyaluronic acid during mandibular development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yohikawa Hiroshi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10848253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / HAS2 / 下顎骨 / 軟骨 / 発生学 / ゲノム医科学 / 分子生物学 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 糖鎖 / 軟骨細胞 / 発生学・形態形成学 / ゲノム医化学
Outline of Research at the Start
小顎症は咬合異常や審美障害のみならず、気道閉塞によって生死に関わる重大な疾患である。下顎骨は分子生物学的に多様な制御を受け、複雑な成長様式を示しているため、小顎症の発症メカニズムに関しては不明な点が多い。近年、四肢特異的にヒアルロン酸合成酵素2(HAS2)をノックアウトしたマウスにおいて、関節軟骨の形成異常により四肢の著しい短縮を認めることが明らかになった。本研究では、顎顔面領域に特異的なHAS2ノックアウトマウスを作製し、下顎骨の形成を三次元形態学的・病理組織学的に解析することで、下顎骨の形成過程におけるヒアルロン酸の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated hyaluronan synthase 2 (Has2) conditional knockout (CKO) mice with neural crest cell-specific (Wnt1-Cre) or tamoxifen-induced (CreERT2). In neural crest cell-specific CKO mice, undergrowth of the maxilla and mandibular was observed from E15.0 to birth. In addition, no inhibition of cartilage primordia formation was observed in E10.5-induced tamoxifen-induced E14.5 CKO mice. But in E15.5-induced tamoxifen-induced E17.5 CKO mice, their maxilla and mandibular and limbs shortened. These results suggest that hyaluronic acid synthesis plays a major role in the endochondral ossification process throughout body, including the mandibular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小顎症は咬合異常や審美障害のみならず、気道閉塞によって生死に関わる重大な疾患である。下顎骨は分子生物学的に時空間的に多様な制御を受けて複雑な成長様式を示しており、小顎症発症のメカニズムの全容は未だ明らかになっていない。近年、機能的糖鎖ともいわれるヒアルロン酸の、器官形成における役割が着目されている。本研究においても、HA合成の欠失が下顎骨を含む全身骨格の内軟骨骨形成過程を阻害することがわかった。今後もこれらの分子制御メカニズムの解明がさらに進んでいくことで、分子診断方法の確立だけでなく、補充療法や遺伝子治療等の新規治療法の開発の糸口となることが期待される。