Osteogenic effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound and whole-body vibration on peri-implant bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shobara Kenta  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50845906)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,LIPUSとLMHF loadingの骨形成活性効果のインプラント治療への応用へ向け,ウサギ脛骨モデルを用いて両刺激の有効性の確認,刺激条件や影響の比較,さらには併用効果についてさらなる詳細な検討を行う.また,当該モデルでは歯科インプラントが適用できるため,共振周波数解析装置を用いたオッセオインテグレーション進行状態の経時的な評価が可能となり,LIPUSおよびLMHF loadingとインプラント周囲骨反応に関するメカニズムを解明する新たな知見を得ることが可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is examine the effects of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) and low-magnitude high-frequency (LMHF) loading (both alone and in combination) on peri-implant osteogenesis in rat tibiae. The ultimate goal is the clinical application of these two physical stimulation methods to promote osseointegration and peri-implant osteogenesis in patients with poor bone quality and bone mass.
The results of this study suggest that the combined use of LIPUS and LMHF loading promotes osteogenic activity in peri-implant bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の患者層の高齢化により骨質・量が不十分な患者,また骨粗鬆症や糖尿病などの患者では,インプラント治療の成功率が著しく低下する.このような骨質・量や骨治癒の低下した患者に対し,薬物療法(副作用や高額などの問題)に代わる治療法が求められている.本研究は,医科,特に整形外科領域で注目されているLIPUSや LMHF loading等の物理的手法の骨形成活性効果をオッセオインテグレーションおよび周囲骨の治癒に応用しようとするものであり,この手法は薬物療法に代わる補助療法や骨造成後の骨治癒促進療法など,インプラント治療のさらなる発展へと繋がり得るものである.