Project/Area Number |
19K24098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / IL-1β / 骨破壊 / 病的骨破壊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体内では破骨細胞による骨吸収と骨芽細胞による骨形成が繰り返されることにより骨量や骨質を維持している(骨リモデリング)。関節リウマチ等の骨疾患では破骨細胞が異常に活性化し、骨吸収と骨形成のバランスが崩れて病的な骨破壊が生じる。現在治療に用いられている破骨細胞を標的にした骨吸収抑制剤は、骨リモデリングを担う正常な破骨細胞の働きも阻害してしまうため、その副作用が懸念されている。そこで本研究では、病的に活性化した破骨細胞に特異的に発現する分子を同定してその機能を解析し、最終的に正常の骨リモデリングには影響を及ぼさない、病的活性化破骨細胞を標的とした新たな骨破壊制御法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously showed that osteoclasts formed in the presence of IL-1β enhanced bone resorption and induced the expression of cell surface protein different from normal osteoclasts. IL-1β stimulation induced expression of Transferrin receptor 1 (TfR1) in osteoclasts and enhanced iron uptake into cells through TfR1. However, known pathways involved in regulation of TfR1 expression and enhancement of bone resorption was not significantly affect by IL-1β stimulation in osteoclasts. Therefore, IL-1β enhances bone resorption by increasing intracellular iron through up-regulation of TfR1 expression, but the mechanism is not yet clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、病的骨破壊を制御する候補分子としてTfR1を示すことができた。正常な破骨細胞にも発現しているTfR1がIL-1β刺激によりさらに発現が上昇し、骨吸収が亢進するという申請者が得た知見はこれまでに報告はなく、まだ不明な点が多い破骨細胞における病的機能亢進のメカニズム解明につながる可能性を秘めた重要な結果である。また本研究結果は、通常の生理的機能には影響を与えずに病的骨吸収のみを標的としたより副作用の少ない安全な新しい骨破壊疾患治療薬の開発への足掛かりになることが期待される。