Runx2 is an important transcription factor for mesenchymal cell proliferation and chondrogenesis in the secondary cartilage of sphenoid bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mitomo Keisuke  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90844051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRunx2 / Sphenoid bone / 蝶形骨翼状突起 / 細胞増殖 / 蝶形骨
Outline of Research at the Start
Runx2は骨芽細胞分化に必須な転写因子である。その一方で、Runx2は間葉系細胞・前骨芽細胞の増殖に対して抑制的に働くという報告が多く認められる。申請者は先行研究の結果に基づいて、Runx2は間葉系細胞・前骨芽細胞の増殖を正の方向に制御するとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、Runx2遺伝子改変マウスを用いて蛍光免疫染色を主とした手法により、Runx2の骨格形成初期における細胞増殖の調節機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の推進により、Runx2の細胞増殖機能に関する新たな知見が得られると同時に、RUNX2が関わる骨形成異常を呈する遺伝性疾患の治療の新たな基盤構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Runx2 is a transcription factor that is essential for osteoblast differentiation. However, in a previous study, the applicant found that the aggregation of mesenchymal cells in the medial pterygoid process region of the sphenoid bone was reduced in early embryonic Runx2 heterozygous-deficient mice. We hypothesized that Runx2 positively regulates the proliferation of mesenchymal cells and preosteoblasts. And the results of this study showed that the proliferative activity of mesenchymal cells in the secondary cartilage region of the sphenoid bone decreased with decreasing the dose of Runx2, suggesting that Runx2 regulates the proliferative activity of mesenchymal cells in secondary cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はRunx2欠損マウスの蝶形骨内側翼状突起において、Runx2の投与量の減少に伴い、蝶形骨の二次軟骨領域における間葉系細胞の増殖活性が低下し、二次軟骨の軟骨細胞への分化が確実に阻害されることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、Runx2が蝶形骨の二次軟骨における間葉系細胞の増殖活性と軟骨細胞への分化を積極的に制御していることを示唆している。本研究により、Runx2の細胞増殖機能に関する新たな知見が得られると同時に、RUNX2が関わる骨形成異常を呈する遺伝性疾患の治療の新たな基盤構築が期待できる。