Project/Area Number |
19K24113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nara Keisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00844333)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / miRNA / 炎症抑制 / 組織修復 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯髄の修復を図る上で、進行した炎症を制御し治癒促進を誘導するバランス回復のための手法の確立は臨床において重要な意味を有する。しかし、歯髄で展開される炎症制御機転や、それらと組織修復との関連は十分には解明されていない。本研究では、歯髄で炎症制御および修復に関与するmiRNAを網羅的にスクリーニングするとともに、同スクリーニングで同定された複数のmiRNAをクラスターとしてとらえ、その機能を検証する。本研究は、歯髄保存療法や再生療法の成功率向上を企図した新規治療法の創出につながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
aA miRNA array was used to comprehensively analyze microRNAs which expression increased by LPS stimulation, an inflammatory substance, in human dental pulp cells. As a result of screening miRNAs involved in the regulation of inflammatory cytokine production, miR-146b emerged as a candidate. Subsequent studies suggested that miR-146b was upregulated by inflammatory stimuli and that target analysis was more likely to be involved in inflammatory regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、歯髄炎におけるmiRNAの動態を包括的に解析し、miRNAの炎症および治癒・再生プロセスに対する調節機能の解明を進めることができた。生体内では複数のmiRNAがクラスターとして機能し、複雑な遺伝子発現を同時に制御し、生体ネットワーク全体の正常化に関与すると考えられるため、炎症で発現が促進されるmiRNAの動態や機能の解明を進めることで、炎症と組織再生のクロストークの仕組みの解明につながると期待できる。