Project/Area Number |
19K24116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 微小管阻害薬 / 分子標的薬 / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌免疫療法が注目され、R/M SCCHN患者でも抗PD-1抗体の持続的な効果が示されている。しかし、有効である患者は一部に限定されることから、効果の低い患者での作用機序解明と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤とほかの薬剤の使い分けや使用順序などが課題となっている。これらの課題の解決のため、本研究はR/M SCCHNの微小環境での腫瘍免疫調節機構を解明し、薬剤を用いた免疫抑制性微小環境の制御によるR/M SCCHNの克服を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the sensitivity of microtubele inhibitors (eribulin, paclitaxel and vinblastine) and molecularly targeted drugs (cetuximab and nivolumab) was investigated in OLC-01 cells established from patients with reccurent and/or metastatic squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. The results showed that eribulin was more sensitive than paclitaxel and vinblastine, and that eribulin treatment increased sensitivity to cetuximab and nivolumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再発性転移性頭頸部扁平上皮癌に対する薬物治療は、手術療法や放射線療法とともに集学的治療の一環として行われてきたが、近年その役割は大きくなってきている。しかし、薬物療法が有効である患者は一部に限定され、新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究で使用する薬剤はいずれも臨床での使用がすでに承認されていることから、良い結果が得られれば、迅速に新しい医師主導の臨床研究へと移行でき、新薬開発コストが大幅に削減され、臨床で使用されるまでの時間が大幅に短縮される可能性がある。