Project/Area Number |
19K24118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Shu 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60845957)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 歯学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,骨再生に関わる生理活性物質に着目した研究開発が活発に行われている。申請者らはこれまでに,独自のスクリーニングシステムにより,骨芽細胞分化を促進する生理活性物質として, Protein Kinase C(PKC) inhibitorであるiso-H-7を検出した。PKCに関して, どのように骨芽細胞分化および生体内での骨形成に影響を及ぼしているかは未だ明らかになっていない。 本研究の目的は,PKC inhibitorであるiso-H-7を用いて,骨芽細胞分化ならびに生体内における骨形成に及ぼす影響を検討し,PKCが骨再生治療の新たな標的分子となる可能性を探索することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The PKC inhibitor iso-H-7 was found to significantly promote the expression of osteoblast-specific genes (Osterix, Osteocalcin, BSP).On Alizarin Red staining,iso-H-7 significantly promoted calcification of extracellular matrix. Western blotting analysis showed that iso-H-7 suppressed the expression of PKCα and PKCβI. At the calvarial defect site, bone regeneration was more markedly enhanced in the groups treated with iso-H-7 than in the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,骨芽細胞文化および骨組織再生への関与について報告の少ないPKCの生理学的作用を,薬物的観点からアプローチすることで解析し,PKCアイソザイムが新たな骨再生治療の標的分子となり得るかを探索することを目的としている.また,すでにある程度の薬理活性が知られている化合物をプローブとして,生体内での骨形成促進作用を解明することで,細胞内,生体内における作用機序の解明に利用可能なため,これまでの常識を覆す知見が得られることが期待されると考えている.