Functional analysis of UCA1 long non-coding RNA in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takanori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学歯学系, 助教 (70845809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / lncRNA / UCA1 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨形成 / RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノムからはタンパク質情報を持たない30,000種もの長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)が転写されているが、それらの多くは機能不明である。最近申請者らは、がん関連lncRNAの1つである「UCA1」が軟骨細胞分化に促進的に働くことを発見した。そこで本研究では、UCA1の骨芽細胞分化と骨形成における機能の解明を目的とする。本研究の成果は、がん関連lncRNAと言われてきたUCA1の骨格形成における生理的機能を明らかにするとともに、さらにはヒト固有の骨格的特徴の構築機序を解き明かす一助となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the expression of the osteoblastic gene and UCA1 gene in the process of differentiation of human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts. As a result, osteoblastic gene was induced, but UCA1 gene expression was reduced. In addition, forced expression of UCA1 in human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells by a lentiviral vector enhanced ALP gene expression at 1 week after the initiation of osteoblastic differentiation. However, the effect on ALP gene expression decreased along with time, and it was no longer observed 3 weeks after the infection. These results indicate that UCA1 promotes differentiation at an early stage of osteoblastic differentiation but may not affect the subsequent differentiation process, while its expression also declines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長鎖非コードRNAはその多くの機能が不明であって、骨格形成に関与する骨芽細胞の、分化や形質維持と当該RNAの 関連についての報告はわずかである。本研究では長鎖非コードRNAの1つであるUCA1が、骨芽細胞分化の初期段階で分化に関与する可能性を見出した。この作用メカニズムや、UCA1を持たないマウスなどの別種哺乳類にはない、ヒトの骨格特性への関与の検討はこれからの課題となるが、それを含めて将来的には当該RNAの分子機能やヒトの骨格形成機構の解明に寄与し、延いては骨関連の疾患の治療法開発の一助となる可能性がある