Project/Area Number |
19K24120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Shinya 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (60848000)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞の三次元培養 / 歯周組織再生 / ex vivo / 間葉系幹細胞 / セメント質再生 / 脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は歯周組織(歯を支える歯槽骨や歯周靭帯、セメント質など)が破壊される疾患である。破壊された範囲が小さければ、歯周組織再生療法という治療法で再生が期待できるが、重度歯周炎では十分な再生効果が得られない。そこで、重度歯周炎に罹患した歯を意図的に抜歯し、破壊されたセメント質を生体外で再構築できれば、その歯を再植することで歯周組織が再生できると考えた。そのために、多分化能をもつ間葉系幹細胞と細胞の増殖・分化を促進する脳由来神経栄養因子(BDNF)を用いて再生困難なセメント質を生体外で構築するシステムを確立することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal tissue regeneration by cell transplantation is one of the promising options for preserving teeth that have severe periodontitis. In this study, extracted teeth were cultured with cells ex vivo. If cementoblasts, which are essential for periodontal tissue regeneration, are guided to the tooth surface to regenerate cementum, it will be possible to return the extracted teeth to the oral cavity . During this study, I succeeded in culturing mesenchymal stem cells on the dentin surface. If the cells on the dentin differentiate into cementoblasts, it is considered that cementum can be regenerated ex vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の日本では国民の8割が歯周病に罹患しているとされ、歯周病は糖尿病などの全身の健康と関わりがあることが分かってきている。歯周病の理想的な治療法として、歯周組織再生療法があり、盛んに研究が進められている。現状で臨床応用されている再生療法は、軽度~中等度の歯周炎が対象で、重症化したものは抜歯せざるを得ないことが多々ある。本研究では歯周炎が重症化した場合でも歯を保存できる歯周組織再生療法を開発することを目的としている。重症化した歯周病を治癒させることができれば、単に口の中だけの問題解決でなく、全身の健康増進につながるため、健康寿命延伸の観点でも非常に重要な意義を持つ。