The relationship between oral function and knowledge in patients with oral hypofunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College Junior College (2020-2021)
Tokyo Dental College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Haruka  東京歯科大学短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 講師 (40844634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔機能低下症 / オーラルフレイル / 意識調査 / 動機付け / 口腔機能 / 意識付け
Outline of Research at the Start
日本歯科医学会によると,口腔機能低下症は,むし歯や歯の喪失など従来の器質的な障害とは異なり,いくつかの口腔機能の低下による複合要因によって現れる病態である。口腔機能低下を適切に診断し,適切な管理と動機付けを行うことで,口腔および全身の機能低下の重症化を予防し,機能を維持,回復することが可能となる。しかし,患者が自身の口腔機能についてどの程度意識しているか,その意識が歯科医療者の管理や動機づけを行うことでどの程度改善がみられるかは分かっていない。
本研究は,外来受診患者に対して歯科医療者の介入前後における患者の関心と口腔機能の変化について調査を行い,患者における動機づけの重要性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the relationship between knowledge and attitude toward oral function in middle-aged and older adults, and changes through evaluation and education. The results showed that oral function was significantly worse in the negative compared to the positive response group, and this was more likely to be in older adults. Middle-aged and older individuals with poor knowledge and attitudes were more likely to have worsening oral function; however, their knowledge and attitude toward oral function could be improved through oral function assessment and education. It is important to promote oral management from an early age to prevent oral function decline and frailty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能の低下は口腔のみならず全身の健康にも影響するといわれている。加齢に伴い口腔機能は低下するため,高齢者に対して適切な診断,管理,動機付けを行うことが口腔機能の維持や回復に重要である。本研究において患者の口腔機能に対する認識および関心が口腔機能にどのように関連するか検討したところ,口腔機能への認識や関心が低い者は口腔機能も低下している傾向がみられた。しかし検査や指導で意識改善がみられたため,口腔機能を維持向上させるためには早期の介入や意識付けが重要であることが示唆された。