Effect of oral administration of phytochemicals on bone formation at tooth extraction sockets in an osteoporotic animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Shunichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20850613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイトケミカル / ポリフェノール / プロアントシアニジン / 卵巣摘出ラット / 骨粗鬆症 / 抜歯窩 / 腸内細菌 / 骨代謝 / 骨治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症患者においては、抜歯窩の治癒遅延等の歯科的問題が生じる。ファイトケミカルとは植物由来の化学物質の総称であり、様々な生理活性を有する物質が含まれている。我々がこれまで行った研究において、ファイトケミカルの一種であるプロアントシアニジンを経口投与することで、骨粗鬆症モデル動物(卵巣摘出ラット)の頭蓋骨に作製した骨欠損の治癒が促進することを発見した。この骨治癒促進効果は歯科臨床に応用できる可能性が高い。そこで本研究では、歯科応用に最適なファイトケミカルを選定するために、様々なファイトケミカルが骨粗鬆症モデル動物の抜歯窩(歯槽骨)の治癒に及ぼす影響を比較および評価し、その作用機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of proanthocyanidin, a kind of phytochemicals, on alveolar bone healing of ovariectomized (OVX) rats. Female Wistar rats (7 weeks old) underwent OVX surgery, and their right-and-left upper 1st molars were extracted 1 week after the surgery. In the test group, oral administration of proanthocyanidin (100 mg/2.5 mL/kg) suspended in water was carried out once daily for 9 weeks, while water (vehicle) was administrated for rats in the control group. The maxillae excised from the animals after sacrifice were subjected to micro-computed tomography (CT) and histological analyses. The analyses revealed that there was no difference in the newly formed bone in the tooth extraction socket between test and control groups. Thus, the effect of oral administration of proanthocyanidin on the bone formation at a tooth extraction socket could not be demonstrated by the analytical methods used in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトケミカル(植物性化学物質)は安全性が高く、一般的な骨粗鬆症治療薬であるビスフォスフォネート製剤とは異なり、副作用を惹起するリスクは低い。そのため、骨粗鬆症患者の歯科治療における新たな医薬品あるいは特定保健用食品となる可能性を秘めており、本研究でその効果を示せれば社会的な意義は大きい。また、本研究ではラットの卵巣摘出術+抜歯+ファイトケミカル投与の実験系を用いており、今後様々なファイトケミカルの投与を通してその効果の検討や作用機序の解明を行うことができるため学術的に意義がある。