Modulation of gingival epithelial barrier function by TRP channel proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hara Miki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60848266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上皮バリア / TRPチャネルタンパク / TRPV1 / TRPVチャネル / 歯肉上皮バリア / TRPV1受容体 / カプサイシン / 歯周病 / TRPチャネル / ペリオドンタルメディスン
Outline of Research at the Start
歯肉上皮バリアは外来因子に対する生体防御の最前線で物理的バリアとして機能する。そのバリアの破綻が歯周炎の発症・進行と密接に関与していることが報告されており、申請者らも歯周病原細菌が歯肉上皮バリア機能を低下させることを報告した。近年同定されたTransient receptor potential (TRP) タンパクは、温度・機械刺激・化学刺激等により活性化され、様々な疾患との関連が報告されているが歯周炎に関する報告は少ない。そこで本研究の目的は、TRPタンパクを介した歯肉上皮細胞のバリア機能制御を明らかにし、バリア機能向上という新しい視点から歯周炎予防・治療法の確立を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRP channel protein is expressed in the gingival epithelium, but there are few reports on its physiological role in periodontal tissues. The purpose of this study was to clarify the regulation of barrier function of gingival epithelial cells via TRP channel protein.
The stimulation of gingival epithelial cells with capsaicin, a TRPV1 agonist, induced the expression of barrier-related genes. However, in the epithelial permeability assay showed capsaicin had no clear tendency to enhance the barrier function. On the other hand, capsaicin significantly reduced the production of TNF-α-induced inflammatory cytokines. These results suggest that TRPV1 is involved in immunological regulation of barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年同定されたTransient receptor potential(TRP) タンパクファミリーは、温度・機械刺激・化学刺激などによって活性化されるカルシウムイオンチャネルで、様々な疾患との関連性が報告されている。上皮細胞に発現するTRPタンパクが皮膚や血管のバリア機能制御に関与することが知られているが、歯肉上皮のバリア機能におけるそれらの関与については報告がほとんどない。TRPチャネルタンパクの関与とその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、宿主のバリア機能強化という視点から、新しい歯周病予防・治療法の確立を目指すことは社会的意義が大きい。