Project/Area Number |
19K24147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タイトジャンクション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
標的遺伝子に対する高い特異性と確実な抑制効果のため,short interfering RNA(siRNA)によりRNA干渉(RNAi)を誘導する方法が広く用いられているが,これまでに有効なin vivoでのsiRNAによるRNAi誘導法は確立されていない.効果的で,安全な生体でのRNAi誘導法を確立し,腫瘍のcaludin-1発現を抑制することができれば,新しい口腔癌治療法へと発展することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that claudin-1, a major constituent of tight junctions, increases the motility and proteolytic activity of cancer cells. These results suggest that the suppression of claudin-1 expression decreases the motility and proteolytic activity of cancer cells and inhibits their invasion and metastasis. We designed and generated several kinds of siRNAs of claudin-1, and introduced them into several kinds of cancer cells to generate cancer cells with several claudin-1 suppressive effects. Some of the generated cancer cells with claudin-1 inhibitory effect showed changes in motility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
標的遺伝子に対する高い特異性と確実な抑制効果のため,siRNAによるRNA干渉を誘導する方法が広く用いられている。癌関連遺伝子発現を抑制し、腫瘍増殖を阻止する試みが数多く研究されてきたが,これまでに生体での有効な誘導法は確立されていない.効果的で,安全な生体でのRNAi誘導法を確立し,腫瘍のclaudin-1発現を抑制することができれば,癌の浸潤・転移を阻止する新しい口腔癌治療法へと発展することが期待される.