Investigating the role of novel transcriptional regulator of oral Spirochete in the process of dysbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Keiko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, レジデント (50843538)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / Treponema denticola / 転写調節因子 / 運動性 / スピロヘータ / 遺伝子機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Treponema denticola は,主要な歯周病原細菌の一種である。その外膜には,本菌の主要な病原因子であるmajor outer sheath protein(Msp)が存在する。我々の研究グループでは,T. denticola Msp 欠損株において,AbrB 型転写調節因子とアノテーションされた遺伝子(TDE_0344)の有意な発現上昇を認めた。このことから,TDE_0344がMsp の発現調節に関わることが示唆された。
本研究では,T. denticola TDE_0344欠損株を使用し,本遺伝子の機能についてMsp をはじめとした病原性因子の発現調節に焦点をあて,解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treponema denticola is one of the predominant bacteria in deep periodontal pockets. T. denticola has various virulence factors, such as major outer sheath protein (Msp). At the beginning of this research, we hypothesized that a DNA binding protein, which gene coding for this protein was significantly upregulated in the Msp gene deletion mutant, regulate the expression of Msp.
To assess the functional role of the protein, we constructed, for the first time, T. denticola gene deletion mutant of the gene coding for the DNA binding protein. Contrary to our expectations, the gene coding for the DNA binding protein did not play a direct role in the regulation of msp or other genes coding for virulence factors. However, it was suggested that the DNA binding protein plays a certain role in the regulation of the genes implicated in the motility of T. denticola and knockout of this gene affects the moving pattern of this bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,歯周病原細菌の一種であるTreponema denticola の機能未知遺伝子が,本菌の運動性の調節に関わることを明らかにした。
T. denticola は鞭毛による活発な運動を特徴としており,組織内への侵入や栄養の獲得に,運動性の調節は重要な役割を果たす。この成果は,歯周炎の発症・進展の仕組みの解明や,細菌因子の制御を目的とした新たな治療ターゲットの発見に繋がる可能性がある。