Characterization of osteoclast progenitor cells using dental pulp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nishida Daisuke  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, PF (00843608)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords破歯細胞 / 内部吸収 / 歯髄 / 破骨細胞 / RANKL/OPG比 / 外傷 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
以前我々の研究グループは、生体内の破骨細胞は、細胞増殖が停止した前駆細胞(QOP)から分化することを明らかにした。しかし、QOPの細胞表面マーカーは未だ不明である。本研究では、QOPの特異的なマーカー蛋白質を見出し、生体内の挙動を解明することを目的とする。骨髄は破骨細胞前駆細胞を始めとした種々の血球系細胞が局在するため、QOPの同定は困難である。QOPの同定には、歯の硬組織に囲まれた歯髄組織を利用する。歯髄には血球系細胞が殆ど存在しないため、QOPの特定には理想的な細胞環境である。本研究により、QOPを介した骨調節機構の理解が進み、骨疾患治療法の新たな指針を見出す研究に繋がることが予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
odontoclast appear on the inside of the tooth (pulp cavity side) due to damage caused by trauma or caries (cavity) and resorb the tooth. This disease is called internal absorption, but the mechanism of its onset is not well understood. In this study, in the pulp of damaged teeth, RANKL, which induces odontoclast, increased, and osteoprotegerin (OPG), which acts as a suppressor, decreased. As a result, it was clarified that the amount of RANKL relative to OPG increased and the odontoclast formation was induced.At this time, no difference was observed in the progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歯が内側から吸収される疾患である、内部吸収における破歯細胞の調節に、破歯細胞を誘導するランクル(RANKL)、抑制に働くオステオプロテゲリン(OPG)が重要であることが明らかとなったが、内部吸収の発症メカニズムは未だ明確ではなく、破歯細胞の分化機構の解明が、その予防および治療法の確立に繋がると期待される。